Get started1 Talbot Road is a mid-terrace house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (38–324 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 223.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2025
Erection of 2no. two-storey semi-detached dwellinghouses, following demolition of existing building
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Erection of 4-storey building comprising 6 apartments (3 x 1 bed, 2 x 2 bed and 1 x 3 bed) following demolition of existing building.
19 June 2015Most recent
£146,000
+46.0%over 8 years31 October 2006
£100,000
+33.3%over 10 years17 July 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6TA: £296,000 (2024–2022).
Closest school
0.1 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.