Get started22 Bowers Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ladybarn, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6SU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 805 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 34.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2019 for £182,000.
22 Bowers Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2020
22 Bowers Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 22 Bowers Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladybarn Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

15 November 2019Most recent
£182,000
+30.9%over 9 years12 August 2010
£139,000
+50.3%over 7 years24 July 2003
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6SU: £223,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M14 6RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.