Get started10 Bowers Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ladybarn, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6SU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 24.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £223,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Price for 10 Bowers Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 10 Bowers Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,279
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladybarn Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2021Most recent
£223,000
+39.4%over 4 years28 October 2016
£160,000
+23.1%over 6 years29 January 2010
£130,000
-3.3%over 4 years31 January 2005
£134,500
+103.9%over 3 years24 May 2001
£65,950
+53.4%over 3 years30 September 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6SU: £207,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M14 6RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.