Get started30 Bowers Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ladybarn, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6SU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £234,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 30 Bowers Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,441
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladybarn Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£234,000
+30.0%over 4 years29 November 2019
£180,000
+34.4%over 9 years18 December 2009
£133,950
+11.6%over 5 years14 May 2004
£120,000
+100.2%over 3 years21 August 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6SU: £207,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M14 6RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.