Get started11 Bowers Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ladybarn, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6SU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 34.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £186,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
11 Bowers Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 11 Bowers Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,952
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladybarn Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2020Most recent
£186,000
+37.8%over 4 years15 January 2016
£135,000
+14.9%over 1 year20 February 2014
£117,500
-4.5%over 8 years25 February 2005
£123,000
+92.2%over 3 years31 January 2002
£64,000
+42.2%over 3 years14 October 1998
£45,000
+21.6%over 2 years24 November 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6SU: £223,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M14 6RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.