Get started23 Edgeworth Drive is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 6RU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 sits 53.3% above the 2021 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2008. Sold September 2021 for £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension to form additional living accommodation
23 Edgeworth Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 23 Edgeworth Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£210,000
+52.2%over 16 years10 August 2005
£138,000
+30.2%over 2 years22 November 2002
£106,000
+48.3%over 1 year24 August 2001
£71,500
+45.9%over 2 years12 March 1999
£49,000
+15.3%over 2 years29 March 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6RU: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M14 6EE
Closest school
0.3 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.