Get started19 Edgeworth Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 6RU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 22% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 69.3% above the 2017 sale of £214,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 19 Edgeworth Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two-storey side extension to form additional living accommodation and car port
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.0% per year over 4 years.
£214,950
Growth on file: 22.0% per year over 4 years.
19 Edgeworth Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,150
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2017Most recent
£214,950
+120.5%over 3 years26 February 2013
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6RU: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M14 6LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB