Get started45 Brailsford Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 414.8% above the 2000 sale of £57,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 62.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of Existing Lawful Development for use of dwellinghouse as 6 bedroom house in multiple occupation (Class C4)
45 Brailsford Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Brailsford Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£593
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lindleywood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Certificate of proposed lawful development for the installation of a rear dormer and single storey rear extension
31 July 2000Most recent
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6PT: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M14 6LG
Closest school
0.6 km
Birchfields Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB