Get started35 Brailsford Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 86.9% above the 2009 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Brailsford Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 7 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lindleywood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2009Most recent
£175,000
-6.4%over 1 year4 April 2008
£187,000
+55.8%over 3 years1 July 2004
£120,000
+33.3%over 1 year1 October 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6PT: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M14 6EE
Closest school
0.6 km
Birchfields Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.