Get started7 Braemar Road is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in August 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 481.2% above the 1996 sale of £42,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 66.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Braemar Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Certificate of Lawful Development of Proposed rear dormer extension and installation of 2 no. rooflights to front elevation to create additonal living accommodation
7 Braemar Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Braemar Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£366
Street avg £1,996
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lindleywood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 1996Most recent
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6PR: £250,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M14 6RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Birchfields Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB