Get started15 Albion Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 143.3% above the 2012 sale of £149,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 100 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 15 Albion Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
15 Albion Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 10 years.
£149,999
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 10 years.
15 Albion Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cawdor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a part single/part two storey rear extension to an existing HMO to form additional living accommodation
16 January 2012Most recent
£149,999
+102.7%over 10 years4 January 2002
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6LT: £285,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
M14 6EE
Closest school
0.5 km
St James' CofE Primary School, Birch-in-Rusholme. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB