Get started7 Albion Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 71.1% above the 2016 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 169.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Albion Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 15 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 15 years.
7 Albion Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,350
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cawdor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor extension at rear of property
8 March 2016Most recent
£235,000
+22.4%over 3 years30 March 2012
£192,000
+42.2%over 8 years27 August 2003
£135,000
+76.5%over 1 year31 August 2001
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6LT: £285,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M14 6UY
Closest school
0.5 km
St James' CofE Primary School, Birch-in-Rusholme. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.