Get started9 Birchington Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 192.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Birchington Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 22 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 9 Birchington Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,009
Street avg £1,733
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birchington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2022Most recent
£425,000
+142.9%over 15 years25 January 2007
£175,000
+14.4%over 10 months24 March 2006
£153,000
+125.0%over 4 years29 October 2001
£68,000
+13.3%over 1 year28 April 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6BY: £197,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
M14 6YF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 55 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.