Get started61 Delacourt Road is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 88% above the 2022 sale of £150,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2024
61 Delacourt Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
61 Delacourt Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birchington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2022Most recent
£150,000
-16.7%over 5 years22 December 2016
£180,000
+12.5%over 12 years2 September 2004
£159,999
+83.9%over 2 years17 May 2002
£87,000
+45.0%over 2 years11 May 2000
£60,000
25 March 1998
£59,950
+51.8%over 1 year21 October 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6BU: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M14 6LT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.