Get started27 Delacourt Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 31% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
27 Delacourt Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 27 Delacourt Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birchington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

1 March 2021Most recent
£290,000
+89.6%over 11 years30 June 2009
£152,950
+67.2%over 7 years12 October 2001
£91,500
+24.5%over 3 years27 August 1998
£73,500
+86.1%over 2 years28 June 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6BU: £244,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
M14 6LT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.