Get started25 Delacourt Road is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64).
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 116.7% above the 2005 sale of £149,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Delacourt Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
25 Delacourt Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 3 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Delacourt Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,136
Street avg £1,823
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birchington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a single storey rear extension to provide additional living accommodation together with elevational alterations after demolition of an existing single storey extension
26 May 2005Most recent
£149,950
+36.3%over 2 years3 April 2003
£110,000
+10.0%over 9 months20 June 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6BU: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
M14 6YF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.