Get started9 Hadfield Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 67 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 sits 98.3% above the 2003 sale of £165,950.
9 Hadfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2023
9 Hadfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,676
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Denison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2003Most recent
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5LY: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M14 5SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Xaverian College. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB