Get started46 Hadfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 65 m² this is the 5th smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 68 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 12.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £157,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
46 Hadfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 23 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 23 years.
46 Hadfield Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,415
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Denison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2025Most recent
£157,000
+13.8%over 7 years6 April 2018
£138,000
+6.2%over 1 year27 October 2016
£130,000
+28.3%over 14 years31 July 2002
£101,336
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5LY: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
M14 5WE
Closest school
0.4 km
Xaverian College. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.