Get started7 Hadfield Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 47.3% above the 2014 sale price. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 67 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
7 Hadfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 11 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 11 years.
7 Hadfield Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £2,009
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Denison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2014Most recent
£205,000
+20.6%over 10 years8 August 2003
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5LY: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M14 5NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Xaverian College. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB