Get started18 Hadfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 919 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 85 m² this is the 62nd smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 58.5% above the 2002 sale of £114,223. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 29.5% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 67 EPCs).
18 Hadfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2020
18 Hadfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,223
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Hadfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,338
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Denison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

31 July 2002Most recent
£114,223
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5LY: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
M14 5WE
Closest school
0.4 km
Xaverian College. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB