Get started14 Hadfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 72 m² this is the 44th smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Denison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£160,000
+15.1%over 13 years18 May 2007
£139,000
+9.0%over 4 years24 December 2002
£127,488
+17.1%31 July 2002
£108,837
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5LY: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
M14 5WE
Closest school
0.4 km
Xaverian College. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.