Get started2 Hall Grove is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 62.8% above the 2020 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2020 for £164,000.
2 Hall Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Certificate of lawful proposed development for the installation of rear dormer and 2no. rooflights to front elevation
Latest sale on 2 Hall Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
2 Hall Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,086
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birch Polygon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£164,000
+331.6%over 21 years16 September 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5HU: £120,000 (2018–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
M14 5SY
Closest school
0.5 km
Xaverian College. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB