Get started10 Haydn Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 13.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 318.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £245,000.
10 Haydn Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
10 Haydn Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £1,654
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2024Most recent
£245,000
+66.7%over 16 years5 December 2007
£147,000
+42.7%over 3 years23 December 2003
£103,000
+194.3%over 3 years3 November 2000
£35,000
+16.7%over 2 years3 December 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DL: £225,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.