Get started5 Broadlands View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 9GF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the 7th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £136,500 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
5 Broadlands View has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 14 years.
£136,500
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Broadlands View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2022Most recent
£136,500
+33.8%over 6 years8 May 2015
£102,000
+8.5%over 2 years14 December 2012
£94,000
-16.4%over 2 years13 August 2010
£112,500
-29.7%over 3 years3 August 2007
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9GF: £145,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LS28 9GB
Kent Road Sycamore Chase — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lowtown Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.