Get started27 Broadlands Avenue is a semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 9GB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 166.6% above the 2005 sale of £60,398. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm.
27 Broadlands Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.7% per year over 1 year.
£60,398
Growth on file: -2.7% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 27 Broadlands Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£927
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Road Sycamore Chase — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

25 November 2005Most recent
£60,398
-2.7%25 November 2005
£62,086
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9GB: £259,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LS28 9DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Lowtown Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB