Get started6 Broadlands Place is an end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 9GA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 13th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
6 Broadlands Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 6 Broadlands Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kent Road Sycamore Chase — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£115,000
+11.7%over 2 years23 October 2020
£103,000
+13.8%over 1 year29 March 2019
£90,500
-31.7%over 12 years21 December 2006
£132,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9GA: £74,900 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
LS28 9LB
Closest school
0.2 km
Lowtown Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.