Get started17 Brick Mill Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 26.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,500 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 58 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 17 Brick Mill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,543
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valley Rd Brickmill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£147,500
+18.0%over 5 years17 March 2016
£125,000
+4.6%over 8 years18 May 2007
£119,500
+42.3%over 6 months9 November 2006
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9EN: £181,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS28 9AH
Closest school
0.2 km
Crawshaw Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.