Get started9 Cavendish Rise is an end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 9BS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £239,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Cavendish Rise ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 9 Cavendish Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 9 Cavendish Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £2,193
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£239,000
+31.9%over 4 years19 February 2021
£181,250
+9.8%over 2 years14 November 2018
£165,000
+32.0%over 9 years30 April 2009
£125,000
-10.7%over 2 years10 November 2006
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9BS: £172,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LS28 9BJ
Intake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lowtown Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.