Get started6 Beaumont Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 48.2% above the 2003 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
6 Beaumont Square sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2024
6 Beaumont Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.7% per year over 7 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 23.7% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 6 Beaumont Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,280
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2003Most recent
£137,000
+134.2%over 6 years18 April 1997
£58,500
+101.7%over 8 months13 August 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8PT: £127,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LS28 8PX
Greenside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.