Get started47 Chatsworth Fall is a semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £290,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Chatsworth Fall has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 47 Chatsworth Fall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£290,000
+31.8%over 5 years7 February 2020
£219,950
+2.3%13 December 2019
£215,000
+48.3%over 11 years14 December 2007
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8JZ: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LS28 8QT
Waterloo Rd Owlcotes Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.