Get started5 Ambleside Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 42.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Ambleside Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2017Most recent
£215,000
+22.9%over 6 years9 April 2010
£175,000
+23.2%over 4 years21 October 2005
£142,000
+85.6%over 4 years10 May 2001
£76,500
+13.3%over 2 years31 March 1999
£67,500
+4.7%over 3 years20 November 1995
£64,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7NW: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LS28 7RZ
Marsh — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Pudsey Waterloo Primary. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.