Get started26 Ambleside Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Pudsey (LS28 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 204.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £345,000 in August 2025.
Latest sale on 26 Ambleside Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 30 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 26 Ambleside Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2025Most recent
£345,000
+28.5%over 3 years10 December 2021
£268,500
+215.9%over 23 years23 October 1998
£85,000
14 June 1995
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7NW: £247,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LS28 7RZ
Marsh — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Pudsey Waterloo Primary. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.