Get started29 Ambleside Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 200.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
29 Ambleside Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£230,000
+62.0%over 14 years12 March 2010
£142,000
+9.2%over 5 years23 July 2004
£130,000
+116.7%over 9 years17 July 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7NW: £268,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LS28 7QY
Marsh — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Pudsey Waterloo Primary. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.