Get started3 Ambleside Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 16.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 148.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 3 Ambleside Gardens in 2026.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 30 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 3 Ambleside Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey rear extension
5 September 2025Most recent
£250,000
+13.6%over 5 years28 August 2020
£220,000
+183.9%over 21 years30 October 1998
£77,500
+0.7%over 2 years17 November 1995
£76,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7NW: £268,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LS28 7RZ
Marsh — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Pudsey Waterloo Primary. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.