Get started2 Gladstone Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 12.1% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £165,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Gladstone Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 2 Gladstone Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanningley Fire Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£165,000
+58.7%over 11 years21 October 2013
£104,000
+9.5%over 3 years26 August 2010
£95,000
-13.6%over 4 years30 June 2006
£110,000
+199.0%over 5 years1 September 2000
£36,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6NE: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS28 6JX
Closest school
0.3 km
Stanningley Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.