Get started23 Gladstone Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Gladstone Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2018.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.6% per year over 5 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 17.6% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 23 Gladstone Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,337
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanningley Fire Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£215,000
+28.7%over 4 years18 April 2019
£167,000
+51.8%over 11 months1 June 2018
£110,000
+22.2%13 April 2018
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6NE: £181,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS28 6JX
Closest school
0.3 km
Stanningley Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.