Get started20 Fern Lea View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 12.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £210,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Fern Lea View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2025
20 Fern Lea View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 20 Fern Lea View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£210,000
+45.8%over 5 years6 June 2017
£144,000
+20.0%over 11 years26 May 2006
£120,000
+21.8%over 3 years23 May 2003
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6JX: £226,999 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LS28 6JX
Stanningley Lidl — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Farsley Springbank Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.