Get started18 Fern Lea View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 26.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £192,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 18 Fern Lea View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£192,500
+50.4%over 5 years30 October 2015
£128,000
+2.4%over 5 years5 March 2010
£124,995
3 April 2006
£124,995
+52.4%over 3 years20 January 2003
£82,000
+55.3%over 4 years4 September 1998
£52,800
+7.8%over 3 years27 March 1995
£48,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6JX: £226,999 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LS28 6JX
Stanningley Lidl — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Farsley Springbank Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.