Get started8 Dawson Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 63.8% above the 2014 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Dawson Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,190
Street avg £928
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stanningley Bottom — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2014Most recent
£94,000
-10.5%over 7 years31 August 2007
£105,000
+47.9%over 4 years30 June 2003
£71,000
+67.1%over 2 years29 June 2001
£42,500
+18.1%over 2 years29 March 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6DQ: £57,000 (2018–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LS28 6DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.