Get started42 Old Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Old Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 42 Old Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 42 Old Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2024Most recent
£340,000
+23.6%over 5 years23 August 2018
£275,000
+15.8%over 3 years30 October 2014
£237,500
+15.9%over 4 years18 June 2010
£205,000
-7.7%over 4 years31 March 2006
£222,000
+188.3%over 4 years21 September 2001
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6BQ: £316,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
LS28 6AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.