Get started28 Old Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 213 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 34.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £316,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Old Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£316,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 28 Old Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£316,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6BQ: £340,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
LS28 6AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB