Get started30 Old Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 34.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £340,200. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Old Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
30 Old Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£340,200
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
30 Old Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,718
Street avg £1,611
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

2 October 2020Most recent
£340,200
+46.6%over 16 years6 August 2004
£232,000
+40.6%over 1 year16 December 2002
£165,000
+73.7%over 1 year5 January 2001
£95,000
+31.9%over 1 year15 March 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6BQ: £316,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
LS28 6AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.