Get started2 Ashfield Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 1999, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 238.2% above the 1999 sale of £44,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 43.3% below the postcode norm. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Ashfield Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 5 years.
£44,950
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 2 Ashfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£936
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richardshaw Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

26 November 1999Most recent
£44,950
+50.1%over 4 years10 March 1995
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6AF: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LS28 6DQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB