Get started22 Portman Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1054 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 53.7% above the 2011 sale of £190,000. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Portman Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2020
22 Portman Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 14 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 22 Portman Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

6 June 2011Most recent
£190,000
+2.7%over 4 years27 April 2007
£185,000
+5.7%over 2 years18 April 2005
£175,000
+94.4%over 3 years17 August 2001
£90,000
+32.4%over 3 years26 September 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PG: £230,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LS28 5QF
Woodhall Rd Thornhill Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.