Get started12 Portman Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 717 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £229,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Portman Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£229,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Portman Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,444
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£229,500
+57.2%over 2 years1 February 2019
£146,000
+25.9%over 5 years26 February 2013
£116,000
+26.8%over 9 years18 August 2003
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PG: £230,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Woodhall Rd Thornhill Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.