Get started32 Portman Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 20.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2023 for £157,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 32 Portman Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

8 February 2023Most recent
£157,500
+40.0%over 17 years29 April 2005
£112,500
+94.0%over 4 years10 November 2000
£58,000
+23.4%over 2 years1 May 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PG: £230,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Woodhall Rd Thornhill Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.