Get started20 Portman Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 813 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 40.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 13 EPCs).
20 Portman Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2020
20 Portman Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£175,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,323
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

6 May 2016Most recent
£175,500
+5.1%over 9 years14 July 2006
£167,000
+98.8%over 5 years25 June 2001
£84,000
+56.3%over 3 years18 July 1997
£53,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PG: £230,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Woodhall Rd Thornhill Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.