Get started18 Portman Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 779 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £212,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 13 EPCs).
18 Portman Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Portman Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,936
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£212,500
+18.1%over 4 years24 January 2017
£180,000
-2.7%over 9 years30 August 2007
£185,000
+23.3%over 2 years12 November 2004
£150,000
+122.2%over 3 years6 December 2000
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PG: £230,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Woodhall Rd Thornhill Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.