Get started1 Portman Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 41.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Portman Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£257,300
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
1 Portman Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,092
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhall Rd Thornhill Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

14 January 2016Most recent
£257,300
+5.9%over 8 years11 May 2007
£243,000
+67.6%over 4 years4 December 2002
£144,995
+119.7%over 4 years9 April 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PG: £230,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.0 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.