Get started8 Capel Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5NU). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 57.7% above the 2012 sale of £231,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 139 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 19 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
8 Capel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
New roof lights to front and rear
8 Capel Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 12 years.
£231,500
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 12 years.
8 Capel Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,665
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2012Most recent
£231,500
-5.1%over 6 years28 January 2005
£244,000
+86.3%over 2 years26 April 2002
£131,000
+167.3%over 2 years15 October 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5NU: £360,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
LS28 5QA
Closest school
0.3 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.